Privacy

1. Privacy policy

Distress Rate Media respects and is committed to maintaining the privacy of all visitors to this Site. This policy (Privacy Policy) governs how Distress Rate Media deals with the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of your personal information, and is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Your use of this Site indicates that you accept the Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection and use by us of your personal information according to the terms below.
Distress Rate Media may from time to time amend the Privacy Policy, and users are advised that continued use of the Site following amendment is deemed confirmation of acceptance.

2. Collection of personal information

We will only collect personal information which you expressly provide to us when using any part of the Site. For example:
(a) to enable us to keep you up-to-date on the latest news and to respond to your feedback, you may provide us with your email address;
(b) to register to be a Member of Distress Rate Media, you will need to provide your name, email and contact details; and
(c) to make a payments to Distress, you will need to provide your name, contact details and credit card information.

3. Use of personal information

3.1 Distress Rate Media uses personal information only to fulfill and process the requests of users and members. Information will only be used for information or its own marketing purposes (that is, to notify you about important functionality changes to the Site, latest news and events, and new services), only if you have agreed to receive this information. If you no longer wish to receive such information, please let us know.

3.2 Subject to the exceptions listed below, information which identifies individuals will only be accessed by Distress Rate Media management and personnel, and Distress Rate Media’s contracted service providers and professional advisers, all of whom are bound by the Privacy Policy. We will not give your personal information to advertisers and other organisations (including our Distress Rate Media Partners) without your express consent. In the following exceptional circumstances, Distress Rate Media is entitled to disclose personal information without your consent:
(a) if we believe there is a serious and imminent threat to the life, health or safety of yourself or another person;
(b) to investigate or report on activity which we believe on reasonable grounds to be unlawful;
(c) if disclosure is required or authorised by law (for example where a regulatory authority has the power to request the provision of certain records or information);
(d) if disclosure is reasonably necessary to enable an enforcement body to perform its functions, for example:
(i) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences; and
(ii) the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

3.3 You acknowledge that Distress Rate Media’s right to disclose personal information under this Privacy Policy may involve disclosure to entities located outside Australia. Where Distress Rate Media is required or authorised to disclose your personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to foreign entities.

4. Security of information

Distress Rate Media will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access. We protect the security of your financial information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption software.

5. Cookies and session information

5.1 Cookies are pieces of information that a site sends to your computer’s hard disk when you access information on that site. Each time you use your computer to access the same site, the information that was previously received is sent back to the Site by your browser. Cookies do not identify individual users. However, when you visit the Distress Rate Media site, our servers may record information about your usage, the time of your visit, its duration, the pages you visit and style settings.

5.2 Distress Rate Media retains aggregated information for usage statistics only. This information helps us understand what our users find interesting and useful on the Site, and will be accessed only by Distress Rate Media management and personnel, Distress Rate Media’s contracted service providers and professional advisers, and entities to whom Distress Rate Media submits applications for funding. The information we collect about users remains anonymous and is not linked to any personal information. If you do not agree to the use of cookies, you can set the preferences on your browser to remove all cookies and reject cookies in the future.

6. Access to information

6.1 Please contact us if you would like to access a copy of your personal information or believe that the information we have about you is not up-to-date, complete or accurate. You have the right to request the correction of any information which relates to you and is inaccurate. If you would like Distress Rate Media to delete your personal information, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless we are required by law to keep it.

6.2 If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please send an email to sales@distressratemedia.com.au.
END

Menu